in Logical Reasoning edited by
334 views
1 vote
1 vote

In the following question, find out the correct answer from the given alternatives.

If in a certain language $\text{MECHANICS}$ is coded as $\text{HCEMASCIN}$, how is $\text{POSTER}$ coded in that code?

  1. $\text{OPTSRE}$
  2. $\text{SOPRET}$
  3. $\text{RETSOP}$
  4. $\text{TERPOS}$
in Logical Reasoning edited by
12.0k points
334 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Given MECHANICS is coded as HCEMASCIN

  • M  $\leftrightarrow$ H   (4)
  • E   $\leftrightarrow$  C  (3)
  • C   $\leftrightarrow$  E   (2)
  • H   $\leftrightarrow$  M  (1)
  • A   $\leftrightarrow$  A   (5)
  • N   $\leftrightarrow$  S   (9)
  •  I    $\leftrightarrow$  C   (8)
  • C   $\leftrightarrow$   I    (7)
  • S   $\leftrightarrow$   N   (6)

The middle number position has not changed the rest of starting 4 words reverse and last 4 also reverse.

Hence, POSTER will be coded as

  • P    $\leftrightarrow$    S   (3)
  • O    $\leftrightarrow$    O   (2)
  • S    $\leftrightarrow$    P    (1)
  • T    $\leftrightarrow$    R    (6)
  • E    $\leftrightarrow$    E     (5)
  • R    $\leftrightarrow$    T     (4)

Hence, POSTER will be coded as SOPRET

edited by
4.7k points
0 votes
0 votes

So, the correct answer is $(B).$

edited by
12.0k points
Answer: