in Logical Reasoning edited by
453 views
1 vote
1 vote

In the following question, find out the correct answer from the given alternatives.

If $\text{TABLE}$ is coded as $\text{GZYOV}$, how is $\text{JUICE}$ coded?

  1. $\text{OZLFJ}$
  2. $\text{QFRXV}$
  3. $\text{HOFAD}$
  4. $\text{QZHMT}$
in Logical Reasoning edited by
12.0k points
453 views

1 comment

TABLE  is coded as GZYOV. Here an important observation is that T and G are complementary pairs, meaning if you add their positional value in the order of the English alphabet, you will get 27. ( Ex. the position of T is 20, and position of G is 7, so 20+7=27 ) This gives a hint that subsequent letters must be coded in complementary pairs. 

Following the above argument, the given word JUICE will be coded as QFRXV, so option B is right answer

0
0

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

A letter is the $n^{th}$ letter form the beginning of the English alphabet, then in the code, the corresponding letter is the $n^{th}$ letter from the end.

In the word TABLE, T is $20^{th}$ word from beginning corresponding word G is $20^{th}$ word from the last.
in the same way, we can check remaining words

so in this way option B Is correct.

4.7k points
1 vote
1 vote

So, the correct answer is $(B).$

edited by
12.0k points
0 votes
0 votes

TABLE  is coded as GZYOV. Here an important observation is that T and G are complementary pairs, meaning if you add their positional value in the order of the English alphabet, you will get 27. ( Ex. the position of T is 20, and position of G is 7, so 20+7=27 ) This gives a hint that subsequent letters must be coded in complementary pairs. 

Following the above argument, the given word JUICE will be coded as QFRXV, so option B is right answer

by
168 points
Answer: