in English Language retagged by
441 views
0 votes
0 votes

In the following question, there is a certain relation between two given words on one side of $::$ and one word is given on another side of $::$ while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the words of the given pair bear. Choose the best alternative.

Major : Battalion $: :$ Colonel : ?

  1. Company
  2. Regiment
  3. Army
  4. Soldiers
in English Language retagged by
12.0k points
441 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

As major heads a battalion, in the same way, the Colonel commands a regiment.
Hence, option (B) is the correct.

4.7k points
0 votes
0 votes
As major heads a battalion, the Colonel commands a regiment.
So, the correct answer is $(B).$
12.0k points
Answer: