in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
500 views
1 vote
1 vote

In a camp, there are meals for $120$ men or $200$ children. If $150$ children have taken their meals, how many men will be catered to with the remaining meal ?

  1. $50$
  2. $40$
  3. $30$
  4. $20$
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
12.1k points
500 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
$\text{There is a meal for 200 children.150 children have taken the meal}$
$\text{Remaining meal = 200-150 = 50, Now}$
$\text{200 children = 120 men}$
$\therefore$ $\text{ 50 children}$ =$(\frac{120*50}{200})$ men

                             $=$    $\text{30 men}$

$\text{Option C is correct.}$
edited by
4.8k points
0 votes
0 votes
Given that, $200C = 120M$

$\implies 5C = 3M$

If $150$ children have taken their meals, then remaining children $ = 200C – 150C = 50C = 50 \times \dfrac{3}{5}M = 30M$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
12.1k points
Answer: