in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
482 views
1 vote
1 vote

A flagstaff $17.5$ m high casts a shadow of length $40.25$ m. The height of the building, which casts a shadow of length $28.75$ m under similar condition will be?

  1. $10$ m
  2. $12.5$ m
  3. $17.5$ m
  4. $21.25$ m
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
12.1k points
482 views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Let the height of the building be x metres.

According to question we understand Less lengthy shadow Less in height (Directly Proportional)

so, 40.25 : 17.5 :: 28.75 : x

=> x   = (28.5 * 17.5) / 40.25 = 12.5 metres

So, correct answer is B
38 points
0 votes
0 votes
shadow of length 40.25 m = 17.5 m high

shadow of length 1 m = 17.5/40.25 m high

shadow of length 28.75 m = 28.75×17.5/40.25= 12.5 m high
38 points
Answer: