Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
84 views

__________ are the most and the least electronegative elements in the periodic table.

  1. Fluorine and Caesium
  2. Hydrogen and Helium
  3. Carbon and Oxygen
  4. Chlorine and Fluorine
in General Awareness by (4.6k points) 4 30 121
edited by | 84 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

Caesium is the least electronegative element in the periodic table and Fluorine is the most electronegative element.

So, option A)Fluorine and Caesium will be the right answer.

by (5.9k points) 9 64 184
0 votes
Caesium is the least electronegative element in the periodic table and Fluorine is the most electronegative. Electronegativity is a measure of the tendency of an atom to attract a bonding pair of electrons.

So, the correct answer is $(A).$
by (4.6k points) 4 30 121
Answer: