in General Awareness edited by
776 views
0 votes
0 votes

The first underground railway in India was opened in $1984$ in _________ .

  1. Mumbai
  2. Chennai
  3. Kolkata
  4. Bangalore
in General Awareness edited by
12.0k points
776 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

The First underground railway in India was opened in 1984 in Kolkata. 

Hence option C) is the correct answer.

5.4k points
0 votes
0 votes
The Kolkata Metro was the first metro railway in India, opening for commercial services from $1984.$

So, the correct answer is $(C).$
12.0k points
Answer: