Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
78 views

___________ was the first planet in the solar system to be visited by a Spacecraft.

  1. Mercury
  2. Venus
  3. Mars
  4. Jupiter
in General Awareness by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
edited by | 78 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

The ans. is option B) Venus.

by (5.9k points) 9 64 184
0 votes
Venus was the first planet beyond Earth visited by a spacecraft (Mariner $2$ in $1962$), and the first to be successfully landed on (by Venera $7$ in $1970$).

So, the correct answer is $(B).$
by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
Answer: