in General Awareness edited by
504 views
0 votes
0 votes

___________ was the first planet in the solar system to be visited by a Spacecraft.

  1. Mercury
  2. Venus
  3. Mars
  4. Jupiter
in General Awareness edited by
12.0k points
504 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

The ans. is option B) Venus.

5.3k points
0 votes
0 votes
Venus was the first planet beyond Earth visited by a spacecraft (Mariner $2$ in $1962$), and the first to be successfully landed on (by Venera $7$ in $1970$).

So, the correct answer is $(B).$
12.0k points
Answer: