Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
92 views

Which of the following statements is false ?

  1. Rice is a commercial crop in Odisha.
  2. Coffee is an important plantation crop in Karnataka.
  3. Groundnut is a major Kharif crop in Gujarat.
  4. Meghalaya is a major pineapple producing states of India.
in General Awareness by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
edited by | 92 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

Rice is a subsistence crop in Odisha not a commercial crop.

Coffee is an important plantation crop in Karnataka.  This is True.

Groundnut is a major Kharif crop in Gujarat. This is also True.

Meghalaya is a major pineapple producing states of India. This is also True.

So, the statement of option A) is false.

by (5.9k points) 9 64 184
0 votes
  • Rice is a commercial crop in Haryana and Punjab, but in Odisha, it is a subsistence crop.
  • Coffee, cultivated predominantly in the states of Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Kerala, is an important plantation crop in India with an annual production of about $2.28$ lakh tonnes. A stable and growing domestic market assumes a great importance to the Indian Coffee growers, distributors and coffee processing companies.
  • More than $90\%$ of the groundnut area is grown under rainfed condition. Kharif crop is grown during June-September period in majority of Gujarat and Maharashtra. In southern region it is grown as kharif as well as rabi crop and in southeastern states it is even cultivated in rice fallows during October-March.
  • Meghalaya is one of the major pineapple (Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.) producing states of India. It contributes $8\%$ of the total pineapple produced in India.

So, the correct answer is $(A).$

by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
Answer: