Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
81 views

India shares land borders with ____________ countries.

  1. Six
  2. Seven
  3. Eight
  4. Nine
in General Awareness by (4.6k points) 4 30 121
edited by | 81 views

2 Answers

+3 votes

India shares land borders with  SEVEN countries.

by (5.9k points) 9 64 184
0 votes

India has $15,106$ kilometers of land borders and a coastline of about $7,516$ kilometers. Only $5$ out of $29$ Indian states have no international border or coastal line. Those long borders are shared with seven countries — China, Pakistan, Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan, Nepal and Bangladesh.

 India also shares water borders with Sri Lanka, Maldives and Indonesia.

So, the correct answer is $(B).$

by (4.6k points) 4 30 121
Answer: