in General Awareness edited by
564 views
0 votes
0 votes

India shares land borders with ____________ countries.

  1. Six
  2. Seven
  3. Eight
  4. Nine
in General Awareness edited by
12.6k points
564 views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes

India shares land borders with  SEVEN countries.

5.4k points
1 vote
1 vote

India has $15,106$ kilometers of land borders and a coastline of about $7,516$ kilometers. Only $5$ out of $29$ Indian states have no international border or coastal line. Those long borders are shared with seven countries — China, Pakistan, Bhutan, Myanmar, Afghanistan, Nepal and Bangladesh.

 India also shares water borders with Sri Lanka, Maldives and Indonesia.

So, the correct answer is $(B).$

12.6k points
Answer: