Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
105 views

Which expert committee has constituted by the $\text{NITI}$ Aayog to provide a major thrust to job creation by enhancing India's exports ?

  1. Raghav Yadav
  2. Milind Kumar
  3. S.K. Jain
  4. Rajiv Kumar
in General Awareness by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
edited by | 105 views

2 Answers

+2 votes

The correct option is D) Rajiv Kumar.

by (5.9k points) 9 64 184
0 votes
NITI Aayog has constituted an Expert Task Force to provide a major thrust to job creation by enhancing India’s exports. It will be headed by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar. The panel will give recommendations on sector-specific policy interventions in key employment sectors and measures to enhance trade in services with high employment potential. It will also propose a comprehensive plan of action to generate employment and alleviate under-employment in both goods and services sectors and low wages by boosting India’s exports in key labour-intensive industries. Members of the Task force include CEO, NITI Aayog, Secretaries of Departments of Commerce, Industrial Policy and Promotion, Economic Affairs and Textiles. Leading economists and industry experts are also members of the Task Force, which will submit its report by November $2017.$

So, the correct answer is $(D).$
by (4.6k points) 4 31 121
Answer: