Aptitude Overflow
+4 votes
531 views

Answer the following question based on the information given below:

A low-cost airline company connects ten Indian cities, A to J. The table below gives the distance between a pair of airports and the corresponding price charged by the company. Travel is permitted only from a departure to an arrival airport. The customers do not travel by a route where they have to stop at more than two intermediate airports.

Sector No. Airport of Departure Airport of Arrival Distance between the airports (km.) Price (Rs.)
1 A B 560 670
2 A C 790 1350
3 A 850 1250
4 A E 1245 1600
5 A F 1345 1700
6 A G 1350 2450
7 A H 1950 1850
8 B C 1650 2000
9 B H 1750 1900
10 B I 2100 2450
11 B J 2300 2275
12 C D 460 450
13 C F 410 430
14 C G 910 1100
15 D E 540 590
16 D F 625 700
17 D G 640 750
18 D H 950 1250
19 D J 1650 2450
20 E F 1250 1700
21 E G 970 1150
22 E H 850 875
23 F G 900 1050
24 F I 875 950
25 F J 970 1150
26 G I 510 550
27 G J 830 890
28 H I 790 970
29 H J 400 425
30 I J 460 540

What is the lowest price, in rupees, a passenger has to pay for travelling by the shortest route from A to J?

  1. 2275
  2. 2850
  3. 2890
  4. 2930
  5. 3340
in Logical Reasoning by (11.3k points) 167 551 1327 | 531 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Option (A)

A to H to J = 1850 + 425 = 2275
by (42 points) 1 2
0 votes

Ans (E).

Since it asking a passenger has to pay for traveling by the shortest route from A to J.

There are multiples routes from A to J and shorted is A-G-J. And the price is 2450 + 890 = 3340.

by (34 points) 1