Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
113 views

In a certain code language

  1. $``134”$ means $``you\ are\ well”$,
  2. $``758”$ means $``they\ go\ home”$,
  3. $``839”$ means $``we\ are\ home”$

Which of the following represents $``they”$ in that code language?

  1. $5$
  2. $7$
  3. $3$
  4. Data Inadequate
in Logical Reasoning by (146 points) 13 33
edited by | 113 views

2 Answers

+1 vote

from the given data we can observe that,

home: is represented by  8

are:  is represented by  3

9 represents we

for all other data, we cannot say which number represents which word.

so option (D)

by (152 points) 1 1 5
0 votes
They can be either $7$ or $5$

So data inadequate seems to be the best choice
by (20 points)