Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
194 views

Which of the following will come in place of the question mark in the following letter series?
$CYD \ \ FTH \ \ IOL \ \ LJP \ \  ?$

  1. $OFT$
  2. $LET$
  3. $OEK$
  4. $OET$
in Logical Reasoning by (152 points) 19 36 | 194 views

3 Answers

+1 vote

If you look carefully you’ll realize that, there is an increment of 2 for the first letter, decrement of 5 for the second letter, and increment of 4 letter for third letter.

Therefore, the next pattern in the series “CYD  FTH  IOL  LJP” will be given by $(L+2)(J-5)(P+4)= OET$

So, answer is option no. D.

by (86 points) 1 2
0 votes

 

Answer : OET . Thus Option D

by (150 points) 1 1 6
0 votes
OET
by (26 points)