Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
160 views

You have to play three games with opponents A and B in a specified sequence. You win the series if you win two consecutive games. A is a stronger player than B. Which sequence maximizes your chance of winning the series?

  1. AAB
  2. ABA
  3. BAB
  4. BAA
  5. All are the same.
in Quantitative Aptitude by (560 points) 3 9
edited by | 160 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
A is a stronger player than B so probability of wining A is higher then probability of wining B .

let  W=win L=lost

Probability of wining A to you = 3/4 , W= 0.75 L=0.25

Probability of wining B to you = 1/2=0.50 L=0.5

Case 1: AAB     

probability for you to win series = WWL + LWW+WWW= 0.25*0.25*0.5+0.75*0.25*0.5+0.25*0.25*0.5=0.15625

Case 2: ABA

probability for you to win series = WWL + LWW+WWW= 0.25*0.5*0.75+0.75*0.5*0.25+0.25*0.5*0.25=0.21875

Case 3: BAB

probability for you to win series = WWL + LWW+WWW=0.5*0.25*0.5+0.5*0.25*0.5+0.5*0.25*0.5=0.1875

Case 4: BAA

probability for you to win series = WWL + LWW+WWW=0.15625

so ABA sequence will maximize our chances to win seriese Ans=2
by (270 points) 1 1 7
0

i thank answer is B.

Thanks for this information. This information is really helped me keep waiting.  If anyone searching for best Wedsite Development Dubai. Visit my profile                                           https://uaewebsitedevelopment.com/                                    

0 votes
Option B is correct because You must win 2nd game to will series, So ABA  not other bcz  A is a stronger player than B
by (560 points) 3 9
0

If you are looking for Tv repair we provide best Tv repair service with customer satisfaction .We have a good team of  Experience technician. Our main objective is to provide good technical support and quality service as per our commitment. We also provide services in Dubai as well.For more Details you can visit our website. TV Repair Dubai