Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
211 views
Find the angle between hands of clock at 2:30 p.m in degress
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (276 points) 6 26 | 211 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

The entire clock is a circle. So, it is made up of 360°.The clock is divided into 12 sections and each section or each number represents an angle and the separation between them is (360°/12) = 30°.

At 2:30 the minute hand points to the 6 and the hour hand points halfway between the 2 and the 3.

The angle between the halfway of 2 and 3 is = 1/2 x 30° = 15°.

The angle between 3 and 4 is 30°.

The angle between 4 and 5 is 30°.

The angle between 5 and 6 is 30°.

So, The angle between hands of clock at 2:30 pm is = ( 15° + 30° + 30° +30° ) = 105° .

answered by (5.7k points) 7 24 141
selected by
0 votes
Minute hand covers  $360^o$ in $60$ minutes.
Hour hand covers     $360^o$ in $12 \times 60=720$ minutes

$\therefore $ In $1$ minute hour hand and minute hand covers $6^o$ and $0.5^o$ respectively.

Now At  $2:00$ angle difference = $60^o$

and relative difference$=5.5^o$

$\therefore $ At $2:30$ difference $ = 30 \times 5.5-60=\color{Red}{105^o}$
answered by (870 points) 1 2 17