Aptitude Overflow
+3 votes
83 views
A coin is tossed 10 times Find the probablity of obtaining head at least once
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (274 points) 6 26 | 83 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
Probability of obtaining head at least once    =  1 - ( Probability of obtaining tail all 10 times)

                                                                       = 1 - (1/2)^10

                                                                       = 1023/1024 

Therefore , probability is 1023/1024
answered by (150 points) 4
selected by
+2 votes
Sample space size $= 1024$
No. of favourable cases $= 1024-1=1023$
Probability $=  \frac{1023}{1024}  =99.90 \%$
answered by (870 points) 2 16
0 votes
1023/1024
answered by (46 points) 1