Aptitude Overflow
+3 votes
412 views
Have a word followed by four answer choices. You will choose the word that is a necessary part of the word.

electric bulb

A) electricity

B) thunder

C) brightness

D) rain
in Quantitative Aptitude by (5.3k points) 9 64 155 | 412 views

3 Answers

+2 votes
Option ( A) should be right.

Because without electricity bulb is nothing. Brightness will come after electricity.
by (58 points) 1
+1 vote

electric bulb C) brightness.

by (5.3k points) 9 64 155
0 votes
ans is A

Lightning is produced from a discharge of electricity, so electricity is essential. Thunder and rain are not essential to the production of lightning (choices b and d). Brightness may be a byproduct of lightning, but it is not essential (choice c).
by (18 points) 1 1 3