Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
141 views

 96 is divided into two parts in such a way that seventh part of first and ninth part of second are equal. Find the smallest part?

asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (560 points) 1 7 24
retagged by | 141 views

2 Answers

+4 votes
Best answer
$\frac{x}{7} = \frac{96-x}{9}\\9x = 7*96-7x\\x=42\\96-x=54\\42$
answered by (870 points) 1 2 17
selected by
0 votes
Let the first part be x then the second part will be (96-x)

A/q , x / 7 = (96-x)/9

on solving for x, we will get x = 42

So, first part will be 42 and the second part will be 54

clearly the smaller number is 42
answered by (74 points) 1 3