in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
884 views
2 votes
2 votes

$96$ is divided into two parts in such a way that seventh part of first and ninth part of second are equal. Find the smallest part?

  1. 38
  2. 40
  3. 42
  4. 48
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
12.1k points
884 views

2 Answers

6 votes
6 votes
Best answer
$\frac{x}{7} = \frac{96-x}{9}\\9x = 7*96-7x\\x=42\\96-x=54\\42$
selected by
950 points
0 votes
0 votes
Let the first part be x then the second part will be (96-x)

A/q , x / 7 = (96-x)/9

on solving for x, we will get x = 42

So, first part will be 42 and the second part will be 54

clearly the smaller number is 42
by
94 points