Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
60 views

Find the smallest number y such that y x 162 (y multiplied by 162) is a perfect cube.

A

24

B

27

C

32

D

36
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (494 points) 3 15 | 60 views
Thank you sir

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
y * 162 = y * 3 * 3 * 3 * 3 * 2

So for perfect cube we need to add two 3s and two 2s.

so answer is = 3*3*2*2= 36.
answered by (494 points) 3 15
0 votes
Option D because 162 = 6 * 27 = there is cube of 27 which is 3 but not cube for 6 so two 6 must be multiplied hence 36
answered by (38 points)
2,732 questions
1,017 answers
400 comments
31,431 users