Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
68 views

The fourth term of an arithmetic progression is 8. What is the sum of the first 7 terms of the arithmetic progression?

  1. 7
  2. 64
  3. 56
  4. cannot be determined
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (7.3k points) 42 118 312
recategorized by | 68 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

As here we have 7 terms so we can assume the terms of the A.P. as :   a - 3d , a - 2d , a - d , a , a + d , a + 2d and a + 3d

Thus  sum of 7 terms of the A.P, =   (a - 3d) + (a - 2d) + (a - d) + (a) + (a + d) + (a + 2d) + (a - 3d)

                                                =    7a

                                                =    7(8)   =  56 [ As fourth term of A.P. = a = 8 is given in the question ]

Hence C) should be the correct answer.

answered by (1.4k points) 1 3 12
selected by
0
Best approach to solve this kind of problems..:)
+2 votes
$a+3d=8$ [since 4th term is 8]

sum of 7 terms = $\frac{n}{2}(2a + (n-1)d)$  

$=\frac{7}{2}(2a + 6d) = \frac{7}{2}(a + 3d + a + 3d) = \frac{7}{2}(16) = 56$
answered by (74 points) 1 5