Aptitude Overflow
+3 votes
91 views

The largest value of $\min (2 + x^{2} , 6 - 3x)$ when $x > 0$ is

  1. $1$ 
  2. $2$ 
  3. $3$ 
  4. $4$
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (6.7k points) 41 113 224 | 91 views
what is mm here? is it minimum ?
it is min. Corrected now

2 Answers

+3 votes

For minimum, 

equating

2 + x2 = 6 - 3x

x2 + 3x - 4 = 0

x = 1, -4

Since x > 0, so value occurs at x = 1.

At x = 1, 6 - 3x = 3.

it means the largest value of the function  min( 2 + x^2 , 6 − 3x) is 3

The correct option is C.

answered by (2.5k points) 1 8 29
+2 votes

PUT THE DIFFERENT VALUE OF X

answered by (542 points) 4 20