Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
216 views

The first table gives the percentage of students in the class of M.B.A who sought employment in the areas of Finance, Marketing and Software. The second table given the average starting salaries of the students per month, in these areas.

What is the percent increase in the average salary of Finance from $1992$ to $1996$?

  1. $60$ 
  2. $32$ 
  3. $96$ 
  4. $80$

 

in Quantitative Aptitude by (7.8k points) 96 396 867
edited by | 216 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
the percent increase in the average salary of Finance from 1992 to 1996 is

(9810 - 5450/5450 ) * 100 = 80% approx
by (1.4k points) 4 6 9
0 votes
In $1992$, average salary of Finance students = $Rs.5,450/month$

In $1996$, average salary of Finance students = $Rs.9,810/month$

∴ Percentage increase in the average salary of finance from $1992$ to $1996$ will be = $\dfrac{(9,810 - 5,450)}{5,450} \times 100$

$ \qquad = \dfrac{4,360}{5,450} \times 100$

$ \qquad = 0.8 \times 100$

$ \qquad = 80\%$
by (5.3k points) 9 64 155