Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
941 views

I. Boats take more time going against the ________ of the river.
II. She keeps herself abreast of ________ events.

 

  1. flow
  2. latest
  3. water
  4. all
  5. current

 

asked in English Language by (2.1k points) 38 94 170 | 941 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer
answer should be current

current as adjective means something related to present time

current a noun means a body of water or air moving in a definite direction
answered by (1.7k points) 5 26 53
selected by
0 votes
4. all
answered by (3.6k points) 1 4 28
+1
Here we must use one word to fill both. Answer must be current.