Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
228 views

Two liquids A and B are in the ratio $5: 1$ in container $1$ and in container $2$, they are in the ratio $1: 3$. In what ratio should the contents of the two containers be mixed so as to obtain a mixture of A and B in the ratio $1 : 1$?

  1. $2:3$ 
  2. $4:3$ 
  3. $3:2$ 
  4. $3:4$
in Quantitative Aptitude by (7.8k points) 94 389 860
recategorized by | 228 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer
Let 'a' ltr be taken from first container and 'b' ltr be taken from second.

$\frac{5}{6}\ast a+\frac{1}{4}\ast b = \frac{1}{6}\ast a+\frac{3}{4}\ast b$

$\frac{4}{6}\ast a=\frac{2}{4}\ast b$

$\frac{a}{b}=\frac{3}{4}$
by (98 points) 2
selected by
0 votes
cross method

$In~the~above~diagram~proportion~of~substance~A~is~taken~and~alligation~method~is~appilied$

by (22 points) 1 3