in Quantitative Aptitude recategorized by
856 views
2 votes
2 votes

Two liquids A and B are in the ratio $5: 1$ in container $1$ and in container $2$, they are in the ratio $1: 3$. In what ratio should the contents of the two containers be mixed so as to obtain a mixture of A and B in the ratio $1 : 1$?

  1. $2:3$ 
  2. $4:3$ 
  3. $3:2$ 
  4. $3:4$
in Quantitative Aptitude recategorized by
7.9k points
856 views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
Let 'a' ltr be taken from first container and 'b' ltr be taken from second.

$\frac{5}{6}\ast a+\frac{1}{4}\ast b = \frac{1}{6}\ast a+\frac{3}{4}\ast b$

$\frac{4}{6}\ast a=\frac{2}{4}\ast b$

$\frac{a}{b}=\frac{3}{4}$
selected by
118 points
0 votes
0 votes
cross method

$In~the~above~diagram~proportion~of~substance~A~is~taken~and~alligation~method~is~appilied$

by
22 points