Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
267 views
A + B means A is the father of B.
A × B means A is the sister of B
A \$ B means A is the wife of B.
A % B means A is the mother of B.
A ÷ B means A is the son of B.

Which of the following expressions is true if Y is son of X is definitely false?

(1) W % L × T × Y ÷ X
(2) W + L × T × Y ÷ X
(3) X + L × T × Y ÷ W
(4) W $ X + L + Y + T
(5) W % X + T × Y ÷ L
asked in Logical Reasoning by (86 points) 2 3 | 267 views
Something missing in question?
Yes, information was incomplete

A + B means A is the father of B.
A × B means A is the sister of B
A $ B means A is the wife of B.
A % B means A is the mother of B.
A ÷ B means A is the son of B.


Read more: http://www.bankersadda.com/2015/04/sbi-po-2015-reasoning-quiz_23.html#ixzz3YfFRGW1q

2 Answers

+3 votes

(1) W % L × T × Y ÷ X      - W is mother of L, L is sister of T and T is sister of Y and Y is son of X.  So, X and W are couples and their children are L, T and Y.


(2) W + L × T × Y ÷ X       - W is father of L, rest all same as in (1), so X is mother of Y.


(3) X + L × T × Y ÷ W       - Same as (2) with X and W interchanged. So, X is father of Y.


(4) W $ X + L + Y + T       - W is wife of X, X is father of L, L is father of Y, Y is father of T. So, X is grand father of Y and hence the ANSWER.


(5) W % X + T × Y ÷ L      - W is mother of X, X is father of T, T is sister of Y, Y is son of L. So, X is father of Y. 

answered by (6.9k points) 39 55 89
W + L :  W is father of L   from 2 ,
X + L  :  X is sister of L    from 4 ?
Sorry. Corrected now :)
" if Y is son of X is definitely false? " what do you mean by this statement or interpretation of this statement..
It means Y is not the son of X.
Sorry sir  but still i'm not getting this question what is it asking  by these expressions?
You can read from left to right- take two letters and a symbol at a time and apply the given definition in question. (In computer terms, left to right associativity and all operators having same precedence). Then you can get the meaning as I had given in the answer.
it's fine and  i'm getting what you're doing but what it want to know,,,I mean that i' getting your explanation in option and their relationship among alphabet but not able to understand ques,, n i messaged in fb check also that
0 votes
From question we just have to check the relationship between Y and X ,if Y is son of X(X is mother/father of Y) then that option is incorrect.No need of drawing whole option's family tree.
(1) W % L × T × Y ÷ X //here Y is son of X ,so Option is incorrect.
(2) W + L × T × Y ÷ X //here also Y is son of X ,so Option is incorrect.
(3) X + L × T × Y ÷ W //here X is the father of L,T, & Y so Option is incorrect.
(4) W $ X + L + Y + T// here X is father of L and L is father of Y so X is grandfather of Y ,so this option seems correct.
(5) W % X + T × Y ÷ L //here X is father of T and Y so Option is incorrect.
answered by (26 points)