Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
1.2k views

asked in Logical Reasoning by (62 points) 3 4 6
edited by | 1.2k views
0
is it option D
0
Yes .. can you please explain the question in detail?

3 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

Guven Z is Grand Father Of S This can be happened only if P is married to R or Q is married to R

 A)X is mother in law of R  ( as Gender is not given so X can be mother in law of R)  --------- May be True

B)P and R are not married to each other (We can't say whether PR are married or QR are married since S is grand Daughter of Z)

   so Option B May be True

C) P is Son of X and Y ( as P gender is not given, P can be son) ------ May be True

D) Q can't Married to R ( Q May Marry R if Q and R are Opposite genders ) ----- This is false

So Option D

answered by (1.9k points) 8 22 42
selected by
0
But Z is grandfather of S who is Daughter of P.. this means that P and R married
0
Ya even if QR married then S becomes daughter or niece to Q then also Z becomes grandfather to S
+1 vote

The answer should be B)

“P and R are not married to each other” must be false.

“Z is the grandfather of the daughter S of P” → This means P is married and has a daughter. P and Q cant be married because they are siblings. X, Y, W and Z are all married. This leaves only R.

Q cannot marry X, Y, W and Z because they are all married. Q cannot marry P because they are siblings. Q also cannot be married to R because Z is the grandfather of S and S is daughter of P. If R was married to Q then Z will not be a grandfather to S.

answered by (142 points) 1 3
0
No you are wrong Correct answer is D according to GATE 2017 official ans key by IIT Roorkee
0
Explain the reason then
+1 vote

Clearly, for Z to be grandfather of S,

P and R needs to be married which contradicts option (B) given above.

Also no person in the list has married twice or more.

Hence, option (B) should be ticked.

answered by (94 points) 2