Aptitude Overflow
+4 votes
2.1k views
If P : Q = 2 : 3 , Q : R = 4 : 5 and R : S = 6 : 7 , then P : S = ?
A. 18: 25
B. 17: 35
C. 16: 35
D. 8: 11
E. None of these
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (8.1k points) 131 282 517 | 2.1k views

2 Answers

+3 votes
Best answer
Given,

$\frac{P}{Q}=\frac{2}{3}$

$\frac{Q}{R}=\frac{4}{5}$

$\frac{R}{S}=\frac{6}{7}$

 

$\frac{P}{Q}\times\frac{Q}{R}\times\frac{R}{S}=\frac{P}{S}$

$\frac{P}{S}=\frac{2}{3}\times\frac{4}{5}\times\frac{6}{7}$

$\frac{P}{S}=\frac{16}{35}$

 

Hence,Option$(C)16 : 35$.
answered by (11k points) 7 12 97
selected by
0 votes
Option c is correct
answered by (74 points) 2