in Quantitative Aptitude
3,880 views
1 vote
1 vote

Rohan and Sohan start simultaneously from a point A on a circular track and run in the same direction. The speed of Rohan is nine times the speed of Sohan. How many times are they diametrically opposite to each other by the time Sohan completes three complete rounds on the track?

  1. 27
  2. 23
  3. 48
  4. 24
in Quantitative Aptitude
7.9k points
3.9k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer

Rohan is 9 times faster than Sohan
So when Sohan completes one round, Rohan completes 9 rounds
i.e. Rohan has been diametrically opposite to Sohan 9 times as in each round of Rohan, diametrically opposite position is possible only 1 time. 
now when Sohan completes 3 such rounds... 
desired answer = 9*3 = 27

selected by
11.1k points
0 votes
0 votes
1.27
by
402 points