Aptitude Overflow
+1 vote
78 views
If CALPFTNEM is the code for PLACEMENT how will CONFIDENT be written in that code?

a) FNOCITNED          b) FNCOITNED

c) FNOCKTNED          d) None of these
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (8.1k points) 134 286 528 | 78 views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

D) None of these

we can see they just reversed first 4 and last 4 letters and incremented middle letter

$\underline{PLAC}E\underline{MENT}\\ \underline{CALP}F\underline{TNEM}$

so answer sholud be: 

$ \underline{CONF} I \underline{DENT}\\ \underline{FNOC} \mathbf{J} \underline{TNED}$

answered by (822 points) 1 8
selected by
0
k is the best suited the
0 votes
D) none of this
answered by (122 points) 2 3 6