Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
206 views
If the ratio of the sums of first p terms and q terms of an AP is p^2 : q^2 , then the ratio of its pth and qth terms is :
a. (2p-1) : (2q-1)
b. (2p+1) : (2q+1)
c. p : q
d. (p+1) : (q+1)
asked in Quantitative Aptitude by (76 points) 1 3 5 | 206 views

2 Answers

+1 vote
Best answer

So Option A 2p-1 : 2q-1 

let me know if anything wrong

answered by (1.9k points) 8 22 42
selected by
0 votes

We can also solve it like this :

 We know nth term of AP tn = Sn - Sn-1   ( where Sn means sum of n terms)

So if sum of p terms = p2 (say)

        sum of (p-1) terms = (p-1)2

Hence , pth term can be written as :  p2 - (p-1)2  =   2p - 1

Similarly qth term can be written as : q- (q-1)2 = 2q -1

Hence the ratio of pth and qth term : (2p-1)  /   (2q-1)

Hence  the correct option is A)

answered by (1.5k points) 1 3 12
2,839 questions
1,288 answers
514 comments
40,796 users