in English Language
3,331 views
2 votes
2 votes

Each question has a pair of CAPITALIZED words followed by four pair of words that does not express a relationship similar to that expressed by the capitalized pair.

TYRANT : COMPASSION

  1. Martinet : Discipline 
  2. Sceptic : Optimism
  3. Egotist : Humility
  4. Reprobate : Ethics
in English Language
7.9k points
3.3k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
Best answer
1. Martinet : Discipline

Tyrant: A cruel ruler- someone having characteristic opposite of compassion

Martinet: a strict disciplinarian
Sceptic: a person inclined to question or doubt accepted opinions
Egotist: self-seeker
Reprobate: an unprincipled person

So, only for the first one we have a similar characteristic for the two words, while for the other three we have opposite characteristic.
selected by
by
3.7k points
0 votes
0 votes
  1. Martinet : Discipline 
by
402 points
Answer: