in English Language edited by
3,116 views
1 vote
1 vote

Each question has a pair of CAPITALIZED  words followed by four pair of words. Choose the pair of words that does NOT express a relationship similar to that expressed by the capitalized pair.

APOCRYPHAL : AUTHENTIC

  1. Supercilious : Humble
  2. Cliched : Banal
  3. Factitious : Genuine
  4. Ineluctable : Avertable
in English Language edited by
7.9k points
3.1k views

3 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer

Answer is B as only B represents words having similar meaning- all others have words of opposite meaning. 

APOCRYPHAL : of doubtful authenticity
AUTHENTIC : genuine

Supercilious : behaving or looking as though one thinks one is superior to others
Humble : having or showing a modest or low estimate of one's importance

Cliched : representing or expressing a cliché or stereotype
Banal : so lacking in originality as to be obvious and boring

Factitious : artificially created or developed
Genuine : truly what something is said to be, genuine

Ineluctable : unable to be resisted or avoided
Avertable : to keep from happening

 

selected by
by
8.3k points
0 votes
0 votes
I think C is the answer

but what is the easier procedure to find it?
by
5.1k points

1 comment

We should know the meaning of the words to answer.
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
2.Cliched : Banal
by
402 points
Answer: