Aptitude Overflow
+7 votes
226 views
Every subset of a countable set is countable.

State whether the above statement is true or false with reason.
asked in Set Theory & Algebra by (66.1k points)  
retagged by | 226 views

3 Answers

+7 votes
Best answer
answered by (10.7k points)  
selected by
0 votes

Theorem . Every subset of a countable set is countable.

Proof.  Suppose a1,a2,a3,....... is an enumeration of the countable set A and B is any nonempty subset of A. If, for some n∈ N, the element 'an' (a subscript n) belongs to B, then we assign the natural number n to it. For each n∈ N let k(n) denote the number of elements among a1,a2,a3,a4,...an, which belong to the subset B. Then ,0≤ k(n) ≤n . Therefore, B is countable by the Countability Lemma.

Every subset of a countable set is countable.  TRUE

answered by (8.8k points)  
0 votes
It is TRUE.
answered by (5.4k points)