in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
2,757 views
1 vote
1 vote

What was the population of Botsibia (millions) in 2006?

  1. 14.5
  2. 15.5
  3. 16.5
  4. 17.5
  5. 18.5

How many million cars were there in Korgolia in 2001?

  1. 9.2
  2. 9.7
  3. 10.2
  4. 10.7
  5. 11.2

Which country had the greatest percentage change in the numbers of cars per person between 2001 and 2006?

  1. Normark
  2. Serbistan
  3. Botsibia
  4. Velumbia
  5. Korgolia

If in 2001 the ratio of cars per person in Velumbia had been the same as that of Normark, how many cars would there be in Velumbia?

  1. 6.65M
  2. 6.75M
  3. 6.85M
  4. 6.95M
  5. 7.05M
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
7.9k points
2.8k views

2 Answers

3 votes
3 votes
No. of cars / Population = Cars per person

1)   Let population be x . here, 5.3 / 0.32 = 16.56  

2) Let no. of cars be x. here, x / 18.3 = 0.5 thus, x=9.15 approx 9.2

3) Serbistan

4) If cars per person = 0.7556 population = 9.2M then no. of cars = 9.2 * 0.7556 = 6.95 M
128 points
0 votes
0 votes
  1. 5.3*0.32=16.96
  2. 18.3*0.5=9.2
  3. Serbistan
  4. 6.95M
by
402 points