in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
2,634 views
1 vote
1 vote

Which month showed the largest total decrease in PC sales over the previous month?

  1. March
  2. April
  3. May 
  4. June 
  5. July

What percentage of manufacturer 2' s sales were made in April ( to the nearest percent)

  1. 16
  2. 22
  3. 27
  4. 33
  5. 38

If the average profit made on each PC sold by manufacturer 3 over all 5 months was 78 pounds what was the total profit in pounds on all sales in this period by that manufacturer?

  1. 650,400
  2. 820,700
  3. 980,300
  4. 1,095,600
  5. 1,177,800
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
7.9k points
2.6k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
ans

1) may

2)3.8/17.4*100=21.84=22% approx

3)total goods sold by manufacturer3 =15.1*1000

profit=15.1*1000*78=1,177,800
selected by
1.8k points

4 Comments

how you got may for 1? solved it or look and say?
1
1
How are you getting 1,177,800 ?

I'm getting 1,177,8000. As we need to add

(28+29+29+32+33) * 78 * 1000 => 1177800 Pounds
0
0
The values in y-axis are 2.8, 2.9 etc.
0
0
I even did not see those dots :(

Need to be careful in exam :(
0
0
0 votes
0 votes
3 May

5 38
by
402 points