in English Language
832 views
0 votes
0 votes

Arrange the sentences A, B, C and D to form a logical sequence between sentences 1 and 2.

  1. According to recent research, the critical period for developing language skills is between the age of three and five years.
    1. The read-to child already has a large vocabulary and a sense of grammar and sentence
    2. Children who are read to in these years have a far better chance of reading well in school,
    3. And the reason is actually quite simple.
    4. This correlation is far and away the highest yet found between home influences and school
  2. Their comprehension of language is therefore very high.
    1. DACD
    2. ADCB
    3. ABCD
    4. BDCA
in English Language
13.4k points
832 views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer
I think the answer is BDCA. The "reason" mentioned in sentence C can be described by sentence A. The only option in which A immediately follows C is option BDCA.
anonymous selected by
by anonymous
0 votes
0 votes

Option B

BDCA 

Since connection for 1st sentence could be given by option B and C is followed by A  

edited by
1.9k points

4 Comments

In sentence "D", there is a "this". So, what does this "this" refers to?
0
0
Sir I'm not sure but wht i think is option D "this" relates to Option A "the read-to child...."
0
0

No. "this" is correlation. So, see if in any statement we can see a dependence being talked about. This happens only in statement B - we got the answer.

1
1
Yes sir ihave mistaken Thank u
1
1