in Data Interpretation edited by
646 views
1 vote
1 vote

Answer the question on the basis of the data presented in the figure below.


Locations $6$ and $7$ differ from all the rest because only in these two locations,

  1. April rainfall exceeds March rainfall.
  2. Peak rainfall occurs in April.
  3. November rainfall is lower than March rainfall.
  4. April rainfall is less than $20 \; \text{cm}$
in Data Interpretation edited by
13.4k points
646 views

2 Answers

4 votes
4 votes
Best answer
The first statement is incorrect as April rainfall exceeds  March rainfall in all the locations.

The second statement is the only one that is correct as  peak rainfall occurs in April only in locations $6$ and $7$.

The third statement is incorrect as November rainfall  is lower than March rainfall in location $7$ only and not in location $6$.

The fourth statement is incorrect as April rainfall is less than $200 \; \text{cm}$ in locations $1, 2$ and $3$ as well.

Hence, option $(2)$. Peak rainfall occurs in April.
edited by
11.1k points
0 votes
0 votes
Answer A) April rainfall exceeds March rainfall
by
5.1k points

2 Comments

"only"
1
1
The first statement is incorrect as April rainfall exceeds  March rainfall in all the locations.
0
0
Answer: