in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
2,098 views
0 votes
0 votes

Answer the questions on the basis of the information given below.
The seven basic symbols in a certain numeral system and their respective values are as follows:
$\text{I} = 1, \text{V} = 5, \text{X} = 10, \text{L} = 50, \text{C} = 100, \text{D} = 500, \text{and M} = 1000$
In general, the symbols in the numeral system are read from left to right, starting with the symbol representing the largest value; the same symbol cannot occur continuously more than three times; the value of the numeral is the sum of the values of the symbols. For example, $\text{XXVII} = 10 + 10 + 5 + 1 + 1 = 27.$ An exception to the left-to-right reading occurs when a symbol is followed immediately by a symbol of greater value; then, the smaller value is subtracted from the large. For example, $\text{XLVI} = (50 – 10) + 5 + 1 = 46.$


Which of the following can represent the numeral for $1995?$

  1. MCMLXXV
  2. MCMXCV
  3. MVD
  4. MVM
    1. Only (a) and (b)
    2. Only (c) and (d)
    3. Only (b) and (d)
    4. Only (d)
in Logical Reasoning recategorized by
13.4k points
2.1k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer

An exception to the left-to- right reading occurs when a symbol is followed immediately by a symbol of greater value; then, the smaller value is subtracted from the large

$\text{I = 1, V = 5, X = 10, L = 50, C = 100, D = 500,}$ and $\text{M = 1000​}$

  1. $\text{MCMLXXV: 1000 + (1000 - 100) + 50 + 10 + 10 + 5 = 1975}$
  2. $\text{MCMXCV: 1000 + (1000 - 100) + (100 - 10) + 5 = 1995}$
  3. $\text{MVD: 1000 + (500 – 5) = 1495}$
  4. $\text{MVM: 1000 + (1000 – 5) = 1995}$

Answer: Option$:\text{C.}$ Only (b) and (d)

edited by
406 points
0 votes
0 votes
Ans is C) and D)

for C) 1000+(1000-100)+(100-10)+5=1995

D) 1000+(1000-5)=1995
by
5.1k points

1 comment

you meant b?
0
0
Answer: