in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
2,976 views
0 votes
0 votes

Answer the question based on the information given below.

Ran and Shyam run a race between points A and B, $5$ km apart. Ram starts at $9$ a.m. from A at the speed of  $5$ km per hour, reaches B and returns to A at the same speed. Shyam starts at $9:45$ a.m. from A at the speed of $10$ km per hour, reached B and come back to A at the same speed.

At what time did Shyam overtake Ram?

  1. $10:20$ a.m.
  2. $10:30$ a.m.
  3. $10:40$ a.m.
  4. $10:50$ a.m.
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
13.4k points
3.0k views

2 Answers

2 votes
2 votes
Best answer
At the point of overtake, distance travelled by Ram and Shyam must be the same.

So, if this is assumed as $t$ hours after 9:00, we have

$5 \times t = 10 \times \left(t- \frac{45}{60} \right)$

$\implies 20 t = 40t - 30$

$\implies t = \frac{3}{2}$

So, after 1.5 hrs from 9:00 i.e., at 10:30 Shyam overtakes Ram.
selected by
by
8.3k points
1 vote
1 vote
Shyam starts after 45 min of Ram

60 min Ram covers 5 km

45  "       "       "    5/60 ⨉ 45 = 15/4 km

 

Shyam covers 5 km more than Ram in 1 hr

  "            "      15/4 "  " 1/5⨉15/4 =3/4 hr

 

So Shyam overtakes Ram 9:45 +.45 =10:30 AM
edited by
by
5.1k points

2 Comments

At 10:45 Shyam finishes race and at 11 Ram also finishes rt?
0
0
oh yes sorry
0
0