Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
1.2k views

The term "host" with respect to the internet, means

 

  1. A computer that is stand alone computer
  2. A computer that is connected to the internet
  3. A computer reserved for use by the host
  4. A large collection of computers
  5. Hyperlink

 

asked in Computer Knowledge by (2.1k points) 38 94 170
retagged by | 1.2k views

2 Answers

+2 votes
Best answer

2. A computer that is connected to the internet. 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Host_(network)

answered by (7.7k points) 51 68 113
selected by
+1 vote
2.A computer that is connected to the internet
answered by (390 points) 8