Aptitude Overflow
0 votes
184 views

R @ 2 9 T V A Y 5 © # J 1 P 8 Q $ E 3 * H % 6 W 4 I δ U Z

Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

 

  1. J P ©
  2. E Q *
  3. W I %
  4. 9 V @
  5. 1 # δ

 

asked in Logical Reasoning by (1.1k points) 23 71 103 | 184 views

4 Answers

+1 vote
Obviously 5
answered by (86 points) 2 3
It may not be obvious to somebody else. Do explain while posting answer !
+1 vote
© _ J _ P

Q _ E _ *

% _ W _ I

@ _ 9 _ V

# _ 1 _ _ _ δ
So, 5 doesn't belong to the group.
answered by (7.1k points) 42 59 95
5 has δ, why you are saying $ ?
+1 vote
Type : XYZ
Starting with X, Y and Z are one but right and left neighbors of X.
answered by (106 points) 3
edited by
0 votes

In the options A, B , C and D the position difference between the first and next characters is 2

but in option E, the position difference 1 and 'delta' is not 2 or we can say greater than 2.

Hence, option E does not belong to the group.

answered ago by (22 points)