Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
271 views

Answer the questions based on the information given below:

Prof. Singh has been tracking the number of visitors to his homepage. his service provider has provided him with the following data on the country of origin of the visitors and the university they belong to:

Number of Visitors

Countries

Day

1

2

3

Canada

2

0

0

Netherlands

1

1

0

India

1

2

0

UK

2

0

2

USA

1

0

1

 

Number of Visitors

UNIVERSITY

Day

1

2

3

University 1

1

0

0

University 2

2

0

0

University 3

0

1

0

University 4

0

0

2

University 5

1

0

0

University 6

1

0

1

University 7

2

0

0

University 8

0

2

0

Which among the listed countries can possibly host three of the eight listed universities?

  1. None
  2. Only UK
  3. Only India
  4. Both India and UK
asked in Logical Reasoning by (8.1k points) 129 271 487 | 271 views

3 Answers

+1 vote
Both India and UK

Option 4
answered by (38 points)
0

How India will handle the users? I can't make any combination that makes 1 for day1 and 2 for day2 and 0 for 3rd day.

0 votes
only india
answered by (250 points) 1 1 7
0 votes

I think it will be option 2nd ONLY UK

Because India can't able to handle 3 request.

University request for UK will be

University 1  1 0 0
University 4  0 0 2
University 5  1 0 0

 

This will fulfill 2 0 2 max request by UK.

answered by (94 points) 1 4