Aptitude Overflow
+2 votes
324 views

Answer the questions based on the information given below:

Prof. Singh has been tracking the number of visitors to his homepage. his service provider has provided him with the following data on the country of origin of the visitors and the university they belong to:

Number of Visitors

Countries

Day

1

2

3

Canada

2

0

0

Netherlands

1

1

0

India

1

2

0

UK

2

0

2

USA

1

0

1

 

Number of Visitors

UNIVERSITY

Day

1

2

3

University 1

1

0

0

University 2

2

0

0

University 3

0

1

0

University 4

0

0

2

University 5

1

0

0

University 6

1

0

1

University 7

2

0

0

University 8

0

2

0

Which among the listed countries can possibly host three of the eight listed universities?

  1. None
  2. Only UK
  3. Only India
  4. Both India and UK
asked in Logical Reasoning by (8.1k points) 134 288 531 | 324 views

4 Answers

+2 votes
Both India and UK

Option 4
answered by (58 points) 2
0

How India will handle the users? I can't make any combination that makes 1 for day1 and 2 for day2 and 0 for 3rd day.

0 votes
only india
answered by (270 points) 1 1 7
0 votes

I think it will be option 2nd ONLY UK

Because India can't able to handle 3 request.

University request for UK will be

University 1  1 0 0
University 4  0 0 2
University 5  1 0 0

 

This will fulfill 2 0 2 max request by UK.

answered by (94 points) 1 4
0 votes
Answer is 4. Both India and UK
Here's How :
Total number of visitors from India are 3 and 4 are from UK.
India on Day 1 has 1 visitor which could be from University 1,2,5,6 and 7. On the second day India has two visitors, one could be from University 3 and other from University 8. So three distinct universities can be covered.
UK has 2 visitors on Day 1 which could be from Universities 1,2,5,6 and 7 and 2 visitors on Day 3 who could be from University 4 and 6. Even if Visitor from University 6 is common, the other three must be distinct because University 6 makes only one visit on Day 1.
Other countries cannot host three distinct Universities because they have less than 3 visitors.
answered by (142 points) 1 3