in English Language retagged by
1,597 views
0 votes
0 votes

For each of the words below, a contextual usage is provided. Pick the word from the alternatives given that is most inappropriate in the given context.
FACETIOUS: When I suggested that war is a method of controlling population, my father remarked that I was being facetious.

  1. Jovian
  2. Jovial
  3. Jocular
  4. Joking
in English Language retagged by
13.4k points
1.6k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote

Facetious: treating serious issues with deliberately inappropriate humour;


  • Jovial: Cheerful and friendly
  • Jovian: Is the adjective form of the Roman god Jupiter. It's archaic form is Jovial.
  • Jocular: Humorous
  • Joking: Something done or said to provoke laughter

So, Jovian is the most inappropirate here.

 

 

by
8.3k points
0 votes
0 votes
C) Jovial
by
5.1k points

3 Comments

what does "Jovian" mean?
0
0
like the god Jove
0
0
I have no idea :) How's he?
0
0
Answer: