in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
1,313 views
0 votes
0 votes

The figure below shows the network connecting cities A, B, C, D, E and F. The arrows indicate permissible direction of travel. What is the number of distinct paths from A to F?

  1. $9$
  2. $10$
  3. $11$
  4. None of these
in Quantitative Aptitude edited by
13.4k points
1.3k views

2 Answers

1 vote
1 vote
Best answer
(E) = 1
(C) = (E) + 1 = 2
(D) = (C) + (E) = 3
(B) = 1 + (C) + (D) + (E) = 7
(A) = (B) + (D) = 10.
selected by
by
8.3k points

1 comment

yes. good one :)
1
1
1 vote
1 vote
Answer 10
by
5.1k points

3 Comments

how?
0
0
just counted number of directed path, nothing special :)
1
1
okay :) but can be solved using dynamic programming :)
0
0